Nassau County  »  11548  »  Glen Cove Rd  »  1-5 Glen Cove Rd

1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-D-233

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Sale date 11/09/2022
Sale price $8,965,625
Arm's length
Current property tax $104,080

Lot & Building Information for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Building sqft 10,545
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.774
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,545 Retail multi occup C+ 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 10,545 Support area
01-01 10,545 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

How many sq. ft. does 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 has a total of 10,545 square feet and a current price per square foot of $850.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548?

1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,999,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2022 $8,965,625
11/14/2007 $5,650,000
04/11/2005 $4,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/09/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/14/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
04/20/2005 - R
Deed
09/02/2003 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $104,080
Tax class
Market value $1,999,200
Assessed value $19,992
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,999,200 $19,992 521.928 $104,344 +2.03%
2024 $1,999,200 $19,992 511.54 $102,267 -8.99%
2023 $1,999,200 $19,992 562.062 $112,367 -3.52%
2022 $1,999,200 $19,992 582.586 $116,471 -17.60%
2021 $2,266,400 $22,664 623.701 $141,356 +16.09%

Permits for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/03/2019
06/07/2017
06/07/2017
06/07/2017
06/07/2017
06/07/2017
06/07/2017
03/09/2017
06/06/2016
06/06/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,171
Median age 22
Average household income $200,929
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 421
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $750,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $664,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Here are the neighbors for 1-5 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale.