Nassau County  »  11577  »  Marwill Pl  »  18 Marwill Pl

18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-G-629

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 08/19/2024
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,263

Lot & Building Information for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 1,727
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,727 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $629, the tax amount paid for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $15,263.

When was 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 08/19/2024 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2024 $1,050,000
04/17/2019 $670,000
11/30/2017 $406,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/19/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/29/2024 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/19/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
08/19/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/17/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Deed
04/17/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
04/03/2018 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
11/30/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed
06/30/2010 - D
07/08/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,263
Tax class
Market value $629,000
Assessed value $629
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $629,000 $629 2426.591 $15,263 +3.44%
2025 $625,000 $625 2360.963 $14,756 -10.98%
2024 $646,000 $646 2565.851 $16,575 -5.00%
2023 $646,000 $646 2700.907 $17,448 -8.55%
2022 $646,000 $646 2953.304 $19,078 -15.22%

Permits for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Marwill Place, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.18
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.18
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.79
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.17
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.17

Nearest middle schools