Nassau County  »  11577  »  Madison Pl  »  47 Madison Pl

47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-G-919

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 09/29/2009
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,282

Lot & Building Information for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 2,127
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671, the tax amount paid for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $16,282.

When was 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 09/29/2009 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2009 $700,000
05/12/2005 $568,000
11/27/1995 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/29/2009 - D
01/26/2010 - R
Deed
05/12/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Deed
11/27/1995 - D
12/08/1995 - R
Deed
01/29/1993 - D
02/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,282
Tax class
Market value $671,000
Assessed value $671
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $671,000 $671 2426.591 $16,282 +2.93%
2025 $670,000 $670 2360.963 $15,818 -18.02%
2024 $786,000 $752 2565.851 $19,295 -4.62%
2023 $749,000 $749 2700.907 $20,230 -12.85%
2022 $786,000 $786 2953.304 $23,213 -17.03%

Permits for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/18/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.26
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.26
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.84
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.13
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.84
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.26
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.28
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.61
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 2.04

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.63
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.14
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.26
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.74
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.45

Neighbors for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 47 Madison Place, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Madison Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,523 05/01/2009 $450,000
50 Lambert St, Roslyn Heights 1,904 08/27/2020 $870,000
141 Jefferson Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,175 10/06/2023 $850,000
32 Lambert St, Roslyn Heights 2,511 06/13/2023 $1,100,000
18 Marwill Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,727 08/19/2024 $1,050,000
23 Madison Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,503 07/11/2013 $483,500
136 Villa Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,503 05/09/2011 $499,000
59 Madison Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,723 05/21/2021 $645,000
110 Villa Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,420 06/18/2002 $93,000
142 Villa Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,113 07/14/2011 $415,000
52 Lambert St, Roslyn Heights 2,576 01/03/2005 $855,000
35 Madison Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,420 11/24/2020
36 Madison Pl, Roslyn Heights 2,256 02/15/2002 $436,000
48 Lambert St, Roslyn Heights 1,424
216 Forest St, Roslyn Heights 1,841 11/29/2022
137 Jefferson Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,566 08/29/2019 $630,000
146 Villa Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,420 10/17/2000 $399,000
48 Madison Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,420
129 Jefferson Ave, Roslyn Heights 3,392 10/01/1996
38 Lambert St, Roslyn Heights 2,473 09/23/2021 $1,125,000