Nassau County  »  11576  »  E Broadway  »  31 E Broadway

31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 East Broadway, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-106-152

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

Sale date 07/23/2019
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,974

Lot & Building Information for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

Building sqft 1,032
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1863
Stories 1.5
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576?

31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1863 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438, the tax amount paid for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $9,974.

When was 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 07/23/2019 for $415,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2019 $415,000
01/07/1993 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/23/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Deed
01/07/1993 - D
02/23/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,975
Tax class
Market value $438,000
Assessed value $438
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,000 $439 2210.669 $9,705 -9.86%
2024 $451,000 $451 2387.154 $10,766 -10.07%
2023 $478,000 $478 2504.613 $11,972 -3.02%
2022 $451,000 $451 2737.276 $12,345 -25.51%
2021 $532,000 $532 3115.031 $16,572 +100.32%

Permits for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 East Broadway, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.74
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.74
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.21
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.28
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.36
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.03
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.07
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 2.15