Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Hemlocks  »  3 The Hemlocks

3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-214-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

Sale date 10/09/2018
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,974

Lot & Building Information for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,325
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.301
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576?

3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $951, the tax amount paid for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $21,657.

When was 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/09/2018 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2018 $1,200,000
02/26/2010 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/14/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/14/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/15/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/09/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Deed
10/09/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/26/2010 - D
03/11/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,657
Current property tax $20,974
Tax class
Market value $951,000
Assessed value $951
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $951,000 $951 2277.308 $21,657 -0.54%
2025 $985,000 $985 2210.669 $21,775 -14.27%
2024 $1,110,100 $1,064 2387.154 $25,399 +1.01%
2023 $1,004,000 $1,004 2504.613 $25,146 -17.31%
2022 $1,111,000 $1,111 2737.276 $30,411 -5.77%

Permits for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.69
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.97
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.97
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 1.03
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.45
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.57
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.68
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.77