Nassau County  »  11576  »  The Pines  »  9 The Pines

9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 The Pines, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Estates
Parcel ID 7-213-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $1,785,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,214

Lot & Building Information for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,381
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.381
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 9 The Pines, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 The Pines, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576?

9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,341, the tax amount paid for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $31,214.

When was 9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $1,785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $1,785,000
03/18/1997 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 The Pines, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/26/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Deed
10/26/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/18/1997 - D
04/09/1997 - R
Deed
04/04/1994 - D
05/31/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,215
Tax class
Market value $1,341,000
Assessed value $1,341
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,341,000 $1,341 2327.713 $31,215 -0.37%
2025 $1,386,000 $1,386 2260.552 $31,331 -10.23%
2024 $1,553,766 $1,428 2443.977 $34,900 -12.44%
2023 $1,554,000 $1,554 2564.903 $39,859 -8.58%
2022 $1,554,000 $1,554 2805.528 $43,598 -10.21%

Permits for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 The Pines, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 The Pines, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.91
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.91
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.92
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.92
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.39
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.55
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.80
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.80
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.82

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.21
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.43
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.80
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.83
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.87

Neighbors for 9 The Pines, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 9 The Pines, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 The Hemlocks, Roslyn 2,784
1 The Pines, Roslyn 2,658 12/11/2003
43 The Hemlocks, Roslyn 2,875 01/01/2001
5 The Pines, Roslyn 2,830 07/13/2004
3 The Pines, Roslyn 4,217 01/16/2019 $1,200,000
41 The Hemlocks, Roslyn 3,680 07/25/2017 $1,760,000
66 The Oaks, Roslyn 3,107 01/15/2019
2 The Tulips, Roslyn 2,851 11/04/2024
7 The Hemlocks, Roslyn 2,382 01/05/2026
70 The Serpentine, Roslyn 4,428 06/26/2006
28 The Oaks, Roslyn 2,966 03/25/2026
7 The Pines, Roslyn 3,752 07/22/2013 $1,250,000
13 The Pines, Roslyn 2,759 08/31/2023 $2,500,000
15 The Pines, Roslyn 2,466 03/31/2021 $1,135,000
4 The Spur, Roslyn 4,731 06/25/2003 $1,450,000
11 The Pines, Roslyn 2,843 03/06/2012 $695,000
4 The Tulips, Roslyn 3,294 07/31/2018
5 The Hemlocks, Roslyn 2,376 09/28/2011 $870,000
3 The Hemlocks, Roslyn 2,325 10/09/2018 $1,200,000
6 The Tulips, Roslyn 3,324 05/05/2017 $1,200,000