Nassau County  »  11576  »  Highland Ave  »  55 Highland Ave

55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-244-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Sale date 06/19/2007
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,316

Lot & Building Information for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,244
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.362
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576?

55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $974, the tax amount paid for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $22,180.

When was 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 06/19/2007 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2007 $740,000

Title Documents for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/14/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Refinance mortgage)
06/19/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Deed
03/31/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,181
Current property tax $21,317
Tax class
Market value $974,000
Assessed value $974
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $974,000 $974 2277.308 $22,181 +4.30%
2025 $962,000 $962 2210.669 $21,267 -1.89%
2024 $1,026,651 $908 2387.154 $21,675 -15.24%
2023 $1,021,000 $1,021 2504.613 $25,572 -3.09%
2022 $964,000 $964 2737.276 $26,387 -15.71%

Permits for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.41
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.41
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.09
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.56
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.13
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.66
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.69
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.97
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.11

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.60
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.56
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.69
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.11
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 2.13

Neighbors for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 55 Highland Avenue, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,644 01/29/2019 $487,500
12 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,434 12/09/2021 $900,000
14 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,255 10/09/2015 $800,000
3 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,947 10/05/2020 $800,000
10 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 2,711 09/04/2009
4 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,006 06/05/2012
4 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 2,957 10/14/2025
2 Regent Pl, Roslyn 2,320 09/20/1996 $300,000
8 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,231 09/27/2024 $1,100,000
6 Junard Dr, Roslyn 1,925 02/06/1997 $345,000
6 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 2,153 09/15/1996
8 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 2,468 09/07/2021 $1,428,800
12 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 2,129 03/01/1993 $355,000
5 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,230 10/15/2025
14 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 1,658 02/16/2010
61 Highland Ave, Roslyn 2,804
63 Highland Ave, Roslyn 2,162 08/17/1995 $375,000
63 Mineola Ave, Roslyn 2,823 05/09/2014 $765,000
9 Piper CT, Roslyn 2,224 03/30/2016 $750,000
59 Highland Ave, Roslyn 2,745 10/27/2023 $1,535,000