Nassau County  »  11576  »  Regent Pl  »  2 Regent Pl

2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Regent Place, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-245-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Sale date 09/20/1996
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,810

Lot & Building Information for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,320
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.283
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576?

2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $826, the tax amount paid for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $18,810.

When was 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 09/20/1996 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/1996 $300,000

Title Documents for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/20/1996 - D
11/19/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,811
Tax class
Market value $826,000
Assessed value $826
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $831,000 $831 2210.669 $18,371 -4.52%
2024 $886,000 $806 2387.154 $19,240 -4.93%
2023 $808,000 $808 2504.613 $20,237 -16.56%
2022 $886,000 $886 2737.276 $24,252 -9.15%
2021 $857,000 $857 3115.031 $26,696 +66.45%

Permits for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.50
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.50
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.19
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.41
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.21
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.57
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.69
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.03
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.03

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.74
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.50
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.69
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.03
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 2.04

Neighbors for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 2 Regent Place, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,947 10/05/2020 $800,000
14 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,255 10/09/2015 $800,000
12 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,434 12/09/2021 $900,000
10 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,644 01/29/2019 $487,500
9 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,156
11 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,279 03/28/2016 $555,000
4 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,006 06/05/2012
4 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 2,957 10/14/2025
13 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,141
17 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 1,938 08/23/2023
55 Highland Ave, Roslyn 2,244 06/19/2007 $740,000
15 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,121 09/18/1996 $285,000
8 Junard Dr, Roslyn 2,231 09/27/2024 $1,100,000
7 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,158 07/29/2022 $996,000
6 Junard Dr, Roslyn 1,925 02/06/1997 $345,000
5 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,230 10/15/2025
19 Hillside Ave, Roslyn Heights 2,445 04/30/2002 $567,000
14 Dicks Ln, Roslyn 1,658 02/16/2010
63 Mineola Ave, Roslyn 2,823 05/09/2014 $765,000
9 Piper CT, Roslyn 2,224 03/30/2016 $750,000