Nassau County  »  11576  »  Teakwood Ln  »  26 Teakwood Ln

26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-250-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

Sale date 04/29/2020
Sale price $2,785,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $37,985

Lot & Building Information for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

Building sqft 5,554
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.429
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576?

26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 2019 and has a total of 5,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,137, the tax amount paid for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $48,666.

When was 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2020 $2,785,000
12/04/2017 $896,000
05/05/2005 $942,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/27/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
04/29/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Deed
04/29/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/04/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Deed
05/05/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $48,666
Current property tax $37,986
Tax class
Market value $2,137,000
Assessed value $2,137
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,137,000 $2,137 2277.308 $48,666 -14.94%
2025 $2,588,000 $2,588 2210.669 $57,212 +32.78%
2024 $1,805,000 $1,805 2387.154 $43,088 -29.61%
2023 $2,444,000 $2,444 2504.613 $61,213 +23.89%
2022 $1,805,000 $1,805 2737.276 $49,408 +38.40%

Permits for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Teakwood Lane, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.31
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.30
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.31
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.31
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.43
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.94
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.14
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.30