Nassau County  »  11576  »  Midwood Cross  »  59 Midwood Cross

59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-250-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Sale date 06/26/2009
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $37,666

Lot & Building Information for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Building sqft 5,411
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.561
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2021
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576?

59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 2021 and has a total of 5,411 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,310, the tax amount paid for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $52,605.

When was 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 06/26/2009 for $1,025,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2009 $1,025,000
03/18/2004 $840,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/07/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/26/2009 - D
07/02/2009 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
09/28/2001 - D
10/10/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $52,606
Current property tax $37,667
Tax class
Market value $2,310,000
Assessed value $2,310
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,310,000 $2,310 2277.308 $52,606 +23.49%
2025 $1,927,000 $1,927 2210.669 $42,600 +193.03%
2024 $608,840 $609 2387.154 $14,538 -45.70%
2023 $1,069,000 $1,069 2504.613 $26,774 -11.56%
2022 $1,106,000 $1,106 2737.276 $30,274 -9.93%

Permits for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Midwood Cross, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.35
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.27
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.31
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.31
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.40
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.88
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.10
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.27