Nassau County  »  11577  »  Roslyn Rd  »  185 Roslyn Rd

185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-282-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 04/30/2004
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $47,656

Lot & Building Information for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 5,636
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.239
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
5,636 B 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,438 Multi use storage Central
B1-B1 654 Support area
01-01 1,438 Multi-use office Central
01-01 614 Multi-use office Central
02-02 1,438 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1940 and has a total of 5,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,812, the tax amount paid for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $47,655.

When was 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 04/30/2004 for $610,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2004 $610,000
05/21/1999 $430,000
05/16/1997 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/05/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/30/2004 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
05/21/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Deed
05/16/1997 - D
05/30/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $47,655
Current property tax $47,657
Market value $881,200
Assessed value $8,812
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $881,200 $8,812 542.237 $47,782 +8.81%
2024 $881,220 $8,812 527.808 $43,914 -1.48%
2023 $881,200 $8,812 579.999 $44,573 -16.01%
2022 $881,200 $8,812 602.231 $53,069 -8.16%
2021 $895,500 $8,955 645.274 $57,784 +39.39%

Permits for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.30
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.30
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.40
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.17
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.46
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.20
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.33
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.58