Nassau County  »  11548  »  Cedar St  »  10 Cedar St

10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-J06-216

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

Tax class
Current property tax $9,265

Lot & Building Information for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

Building sqft 1,514
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548?

10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490, the tax amount paid for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $11,890.

When was 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold?

10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 08/29/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/29/2014 - D
09/16/2014 - R
Deed
06/14/2013 - D
07/16/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,890
Current property tax $9,266
Tax class
Market value $490,000
Assessed value $490
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $490,000 $490 2426.591 $11,890 +2.78%
2025 $490,000 $490 2360.963 $11,569 -7.99%
2024 $490,000 $490 2565.851 $12,573 -9.26%
2023 $513,000 $513 2700.907 $13,856 -4.25%
2022 $490,000 $490 2953.304 $14,471 -10.61%

Permits for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Cedar Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.51
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.09
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.28
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.59
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.74

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.59
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.23