Nassau County  »  11548  »  Walnut St  »  4 Walnut St

4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-J06-304

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

Sale date 07/09/2021
Sale price $675,000
Tax class
Current property tax $13,273

Lot & Building Information for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

Building sqft 2,004
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548?

4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $547, the tax amount paid for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $13,273.

When was 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 07/09/2021 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $675,000
03/22/2017 $580,000
03/11/2016 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/09/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Deed
07/09/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/12/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/13/2020 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/22/2017 - D
04/10/2017 - R
Deed
03/11/2016 - D
04/12/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,273
Tax class
Market value $547,000
Assessed value $547
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $532,000 $532 2360.963 $12,560 -10.51%
2024 $547,547 $547 2565.851 $14,035 -5.00%
2023 $547,000 $547 2700.907 $14,774 -8.55%
2022 $547,000 $547 2953.304 $16,155 -10.26%
2021 $536,000 $536 3358.594 $18,002 +29.77%

Permits for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/03/2017
05/03/2017
05/03/2017
05/03/2017
05/03/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Walnut Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.32
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.26
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.47
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.77
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.84

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.77