Nassau County  »  11548  »  Glen Cove Rd  »  71 Glen Cove Rd

71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-N-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Sale date 06/17/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,340

Lot & Building Information for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.187
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,016 Mixed res/comm C 1952 1
576 Office 1-3500 sf C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 922 Support area
01-01 576 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf
01-01 1,152 Retail store Central
02-02 864 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

How many sq. ft. does 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 has a total of 2,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $744.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548?

71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $390,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2025 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2025 - D
06/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,340
Tax class
Market value $390,700
Assessed value $3,907
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,700 $3,907 521.928 $20,392 +8.80%
2024 $390,720 $3,907 511.54 $18,743 -1.72%
2023 $390,700 $3,907 562.062 $19,071 -16.22%
2022 $390,700 $3,907 582.586 $22,762 -7.26%
2021 $393,500 $3,935 623.701 $24,543 +36.64%

Permits for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,171
Median age 22
Average household income $200,929
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 421
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $750,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $664,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale

Here are the neighbors for 71 Glen Cove Road, Greenvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63-65 Glen Cove Rd, Greenvale 8,639
17 Wellington Rd, Greenvale 1,050 10/24/2003 $378,250
3 Wellington Rd, Greenvale 2,178 07/19/2024 $720,000