Nassau County  »  11030  »  Groton Ln  »  22 Groton Ln

22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-137-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

Sale date 06/20/2025
Sale price $766,666
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,328

Lot & Building Information for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,106
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030?

22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $957, the tax amount paid for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $15,997.

When was 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 06/20/2025 for $766,666.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $766,666

Title Documents for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/20/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/06/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,997
Current property tax $15,329
Tax class
Market value $957,000
Assessed value $957
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $978,000 $978 1619.35 $15,837 -11.32%
2024 $1,014,000 $1,014 1761.147 $17,858 -4.92%
2023 $1,014,000 $1,014 1852.343 $18,783 -9.70%
2022 $1,014,000 $1,014 2051.431 $20,802 -10.58%
2021 $1,016,000 $1,016 2289.56 $23,262 +144.88%

Permits for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Groton Lane, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
E M Baker School 8 Public K-5 664 1.11
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.36
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 0.43
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.42
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.60