8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information
8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset |
| Zip code | 11030 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 3-13802-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,693 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
| Building sqft | 1,946 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.105 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1934 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Partial |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Manhasset UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,946 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $831, the tax amount paid for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $13,890.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $13,891 |
| Current property tax | $13,694 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $831,000 |
| Assessed value | $831 |
Assessment History for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $818,000 | $818 | 1619.35 | $13,246 | -20.41% |
| 2024 | $945,000 | $945 | 1761.147 | $16,643 | -10.24% |
| 2023 | $1,001,000 | $1,001 | 1852.343 | $18,542 | -4.35% |
| 2022 | $945,000 | $945 | 2051.431 | $19,386 | -14.21% |
| 2021 | $987,000 | $987 | 2289.56 | $22,598 | +45.59% |
Permits for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.48 |
| St Mary's Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.48 |
| Munsey Park Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 863 | 1.14 |
| E M Baker School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 664 | 1.33 |
| Shelter Rock Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 651 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhasset Middle School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 521 | 0.25 |
| St Mary's Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.48 |
| Silverstein Hebrew Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 239 | 1.58 |
| Vincent Smith School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 46 | 1.62 |
| Village School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 44 | 1.82 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhasset Secondary School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 962 | 0.25 |
| St Mary's College Prepartory High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 679 | 0.48 |
| Vincent Smith School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 46 | 1.62 |
| Village School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 44 | 1.82 |
| North Shore Hebrew Academy High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 431 | 1.87 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset
Here are the neighbors for 8 Bayview Terrace, Manhasset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,231 | 05/11/2010 | $831,000 |
| 415-431 Plandome Rd, Manhasset | 8,010 | ||
| 2 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,951 | 02/15/2012 | $550,000 |
| 11 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,781 | 06/25/2015 | |
| 14 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,132 | 07/07/2014 | $930,000 |
| 28 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,008 | 09/12/2019 | $999,000 |
| 38 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,179 | 03/27/2014 | $893,800 |
| 42 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,899 | ||
| 152 Colonial Pkwy, Manhasset | 4,096 | 08/15/2011 | $2,975,000 |
| 23 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,040 | ||
| 32 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,899 | ||
| 433-451 Plandome Rd, Manhasset | 10,273 | 07/10/2019 | $6,000,000 |
| 37 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,899 | 08/10/2021 | $1,320,000 |
| 31 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,116 | 04/03/2013 | |
| 17 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,786 | 06/10/2005 | $830,000 |
| 41 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,008 | ||
| 27 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,899 | 04/04/2014 | $782,100 |
| 7 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 2,111 | 10/15/2015 | $906,000 |
| 1 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,801 | ||
| 24 Bayview Ter, Manhasset | 1,951 | 06/06/2025 | $1,475,000 |