Orange County  »  92804  »  Katella Ave  »  8971 Katella Ave

8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804 Property Information

8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim
Zip code 92804
County Orange
Neighborhood West Anaheim

Sales & Tax Overview for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Sale date 04/11/2024
Sale price $8,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $93,575

Lot & Building Information for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Building sqft 7,018
Building class Store
Acreage 0.853 i

Other Property Data for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

How many sq. ft. does 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804 has a total of 7,018 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,182.

What is the market value of 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804?

The current market value is $8,466,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2024 $8,300,000
09/03/2015 $2,250,000
09/08/1999 $1,491,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
04/19/2024 Ucc - Term
04/11/2024 Grant Deed
03/10/2022 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
09/28/2021 Subdn Agreement
09/28/2021 Agreement
09/28/2021 Trust Deed
09/13/2021 Ucc - F S
10/24/2017 Agreement
09/03/2015 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $93,575
Market value $8,466,000

Special Assessments for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 890-4226
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Prot services fee (714) 890-4226

Assessment History for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,466,000 1.1053 $93,575 +231.43%
2024-2025 $2,611,317 1.0812 $28,234 +2.58%
2023-2024 $2,560,115 1.0751 $27,524 +0.81%
2022-2023 $2,509,917 1.0878 $27,303 +1.19%
2021-2022 $2,460,703 1.0965 $26,982 +0.50%

Permits for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
3.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 83,435
Median age 36
Average household income $95,059
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 24,644
Owner occupied units 41.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8971 Katella Avenue, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map