Nassau County  »  11030  »  Village Rd  »  36 Village Rd

36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Village Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 3-225-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Sale date 01/28/2021
Sale price $2,520,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $34,401

Lot & Building Information for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 3,881
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.341
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Style Tudor
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 36 Village Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Village Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,058, the tax amount paid for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $34,401.

When was 36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold?

36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 07/31/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2021 $2,520,000
07/01/2013 $2,350,000
05/14/2007 $1,675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Village Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2025 - D
08/14/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/17/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed
01/28/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/01/2013 - D
07/15/2013 - R
Deed
05/14/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,401
Tax class
Market value $2,058,000
Assessed value $2,058
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,058,000 $2,058 1671.587 $34,401 -12.36%
2025 $2,424,000 $2,424 1619.35 $39,253 -8.05%
2024 $2,423,618 $2,424 1761.147 $42,690 -4.92%
2023 $2,424,000 $2,424 1852.343 $44,901 -9.70%
2022 $2,424,000 $2,424 2051.431 $49,727 -9.62%

Permits for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 36 Village Road, Manhasset with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Village Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Village Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.36
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.66
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 0.66
Shelter Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 651 0.70
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.19

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.19
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.32
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.48
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.73
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.82

Nearest high schools

St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.26
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.32
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.48
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.83
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.87

Neighbors for 36 Village Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 36 Village Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 2,776 06/14/2013
137 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 2,200
94 Dover Rd, Manhasset 3,137 08/07/2019
74 Dover Rd, Manhasset 3,370 02/17/2017 $1,640,000
105 Dover Rd, Manhasset 3,461 06/03/2024 $2,800,000
63 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 3,024 05/30/2013 $1,617,500
84 Dover Rd, Manhasset 2,194 01/17/2003 $1,125,000
126 Dover Rd, Manhasset 2,302 06/04/2015 $1,385,000
105 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 2,895 11/16/1992 $610,000
155 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 3,721 02/19/2022
102 Dover Rd, Manhasset 2,404 05/30/2023 $1,950,000
108 Dover Rd, Manhasset 3,031
136 Dover Rd, Manhasset 3,812 04/20/2015 $1,365,000
129 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 2,729 11/25/2003 $1,050,000
145 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 2,797 09/15/2006
116 Dover Rd, Manhasset 2,327 11/24/2021 $1,415,000
73 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 3,418 08/09/2010 $1,800,000
93 Sussex Dr, Manhasset 4,513 12/15/2020
253 Dover Rd, Manhasset 4,398 12/20/2012
95 Dover Rd, Manhasset 2,441 04/09/2026