Albany County  »  12208  »  Ontario St  »  301 Ontario St

301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Ontario Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 64.76-1-13.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Sale date 08/16/2021
Sale price $72,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,433

Lot & Building Information for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Building sqft 840
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.023
Lot dimensions 47 ft X 22 ft
Frontage 47
Depth 22
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 301 Ontario Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Ontario Street, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208?

301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $81,146.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Ontario Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2021 $72,500
07/14/2014 $50,000
06/12/1995 $21,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Ontario Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Deed
07/14/2014 - D
07/16/2014 - R
Deed
06/12/1995 - D
06/13/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Ontario Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,433
Market value $81,146
Assessed value $77,900

Assessment History for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Ontario Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $77,900 $77,900 31.2279 $2,433 +64.81%
2024 $70,592 $50,000 29.52 $1,476 -11.67%
2023 $62,720 $50,000 33.42 $1,671 -9.23%
2022 $55,866 $50,000 36.82 $1,841 -3.00%
2021 $53,533 $50,000 37.96 $1,898 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Ontario Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Ontario Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301 Ontario Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 301 Ontario Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
816 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,824 02/11/2025
320 S Manning Blvd, Albany
140 S Main Ave, Albany 1,486 12/05/1996 $125,000
45 Winnie St, Albany
634 New Scotland Ave, Albany 21,539
1 Rear S Manning Blvd, Albany 07/14/2009 $3,950,000
7 Teunis Ave, Albany 2,340
282 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,932 10/21/1993 $40,000
2 Rear S Manning Blvd, Albany
35 Parkwood St, Albany 2,640 01/17/2018 $175,000
603 Warren St, Albany 2,304
605 Warren St, Albany 2,304
391 W Lawrence St, Albany 2,208 10/18/2000 $1