Albany County  »  12208  »  Winnie St  »  29 Winnie St

29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Winnie Street, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood New Scotland
Parcel ID 64.74-4-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Property tax $24,551

Lot & Building Information for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Building sqft 13,730
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.106
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 92 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 92
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 29 Winnie Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Winnie Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208?

29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 1940 and has a total of 13,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $786,200, the tax amount paid for 29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208 is $24,551.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Winnie Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Winnie Street, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,551
Market value $818,958
Assessed value $786,200

Assessment History for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Winnie Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $786,200 $786,200 31.2279 $24,551 +66.10%
2024 $706,904 $500,700 29.52 $14,781 -11.67%
2023 $628,073 $500,700 33.42 $16,733 -9.23%
2022 $559,441 $500,700 36.82 $18,436 -3.00%
2021 $536,081 $500,700 37.96 $19,007 -22.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Winnie Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Winnie Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Winnie Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 29 Winnie Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 Ontario St, Albany 840 08/16/2021 $72,500
816 New Scotland Ave, Albany 1,824 02/11/2025
320 S Manning Blvd, Albany
140 S Main Ave, Albany 1,486 12/05/1996 $125,000
45 Winnie St, Albany
213 Milner CT, Albany 2,786 06/08/2005 $359,000
634 New Scotland Ave, Albany 21,539
1 Rear S Manning Blvd, Albany 07/14/2009 $3,950,000
7 Teunis Ave, Albany 2,340
282 S Manning Blvd, Albany 1,932 10/21/1993 $40,000
2 Rear S Manning Blvd, Albany
35 Parkwood St, Albany 2,640 01/17/2018 $175,000