Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  181 Central Ave

181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.63-5-58.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,904

Lot & Building Information for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 3,216
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 80
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 181 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Central Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 3,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $230,313.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $350,000
07/30/2020 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 Central Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2024 - D
08/26/2024 - R
Deed
07/30/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Deed
11/05/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,904
Market value $230,313
Assessed value $221,100

Assessment History for 181 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,100 $221,100 31.2279 $6,904 +89.54%
2024 $174,220 $123,400 29.52 $3,643 -11.67%
2023 $154,792 $123,400 33.42 $4,124 -9.23%
2022 $137,877 $123,400 36.82 $4,544 -3.00%
2021 $132,120 $123,400 37.96 $4,684 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572