Albany County  »  12206  »  Sherman St  »  184 Sherman St

184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 Sherman Street, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood West Hill Spirit
Parcel ID 65.63-5-58.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Property tax $9,306

Lot & Building Information for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Building sqft 6,908
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.083
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 80
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 184 Sherman Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 Sherman Street, Albany

How many square feet does 184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 6,908 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206?

184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $310,417.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 184 Sherman Street, Albany

The Hauf Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/23/2021
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 1.29
View Listing

Brokers

Tom MacClarence
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5th Floor # Not Known Office Listing price not available 482 Tom MacClarence
5th Floor # Not Known Office Listing price not available 748 Tom MacClarence
4th Floor # Not Known Office Listing price not available 5,100 Tom MacClarence
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Hauf Building
The Hauf Building
184 Sherman Street, Albany
Property Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 6330 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Sherman Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 184 Sherman Street, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,306
Market value $310,417
Assessed value $298,000

Assessment History for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Sherman Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,000 $298,000 31.2279 $9,306 +139.73%
2024 $185,656 $131,500 29.52 $3,882 -11.67%
2023 $164,952 $131,500 33.42 $4,395 -9.23%
2022 $146,927 $131,500 36.82 $4,842 -3.00%
2021 $140,792 $131,500 37.96 $4,992 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 Sherman Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 Sherman Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 184 Sherman Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 184 Sherman Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Bluebell Ln, Albany
181 Central Ave, Albany 3,216 08/05/2024 $350,000
14 Beverly Ave, Albany 1,794 08/01/1998 $129,000
214 Ontario St, Albany
28 Swinton St, Albany 10/26/2005
249 Livingston Ave, Albany 1,720 06/01/2001 $40,800
239 Livingston Ave, Albany 1,920 05/13/2016
241 Livingston Ave, Albany 1,720 01/19/2017
145 Sherman St, Albany
160 Quail St, Albany 10/01/1997 $11,037
12 Beverly Ave, Albany 1,794
247 Livingston Ave, Albany 1,720 08/20/2019 $49,750
393 Sheridan Ave, Albany 8,514 05/24/2023 $1