Albany County  »  600 Northern Blvd

600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker - Bishop's Gate
Parcel ID 65.8-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Building sqft 199,495
Building class Hospitals (641)
Acreage 5.4
Year built 1965
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 7
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

• • Improvements for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204?

600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1965 and has a total of 199,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,511,475, the tax amount paid for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 is $1,389,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,390,000
Current property tax $0
Market value $46,366,120
Assessed value $44,511,475

Assessment History for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $44,511,475 $44,511,475 31.2279 $1,390,000 +34.16%
2024 $49,552,873 $35,098,300 29.52 $1,036,102 -11.67%
2023 $44,026,969 $35,098,300 33.42 $1,172,985 -9.23%
2022 $39,215,978 $35,098,300 36.82 $1,292,319 -3.00%
2021 $37,578,480 $35,098,300 37.96 $1,332,331 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 600 Northern Boulevard, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Andriana Ln, Albany 2,478 08/11/2014 $310,000
3 Sherman St, Albany 2,772 02/23/2021 $150,000
255 Orange St, Albany 21,708
87 Spring St, Albany 1,888 09/27/2013 $245,000
236 Clinton Ave, Albany 49,996 01/27/2023 $180,000
31 Bradford St, Albany 1,760
5 Sherman St, Albany 7,616 04/07/2016 $90,000
423 State St, Albany 7,160 08/06/2015 $430,000
288 Quail St, Albany 1,646
290 Quail St, Albany 7,832 10/29/2020
10 Andriana Ln, Albany 1,776 06/22/2022