Albany County  »  61 Shaker Rd

61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Shaker - Bishop's Gate
Parcel ID 65.8-1-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Building sqft 68,156
Building class Hospitals (641)
Acreage 2.7
Year built 1959
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 75%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 61 Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Shaker Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204?

61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1959 and has a total of 68,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,349,140, the tax amount paid for 61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204 is $260,726.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $260,726
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,697,021
Assessed value $8,349,140

Assessment History for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,349,140 $8,349,140 31.2279 $260,726 +48.90%
2024 $8,374,418 $5,931,600 29.52 $175,101 -11.67%
2023 $7,440,542 $5,931,600 33.42 $198,234 -9.23%
2022 $6,627,486 $5,931,600 36.82 $218,402 -3.00%
2021 $6,350,749 $5,931,600 37.96 $225,164 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 61 Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Andriana Ln, Albany 2,478 08/11/2014 $310,000
3 Sherman St, Albany 2,772 02/23/2021 $150,000
255 Orange St, Albany 21,708
87 Spring St, Albany 1,888 09/27/2013 $245,000
236 Clinton Ave, Albany 49,996 01/27/2023 $180,000
31 Bradford St, Albany 1,760
5 Sherman St, Albany 7,616 04/07/2016 $90,000
125 Washington Ave, Albany 18,184
423 State St, Albany 7,160 08/06/2015 $430,000
288 Quail St, Albany 1,646
290 Quail St, Albany 7,832 10/29/2020
10 Andriana Ln, Albany 1,776 06/22/2022