5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Broadway, Albany |
| Zip code | 12202 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Albany |
| Neighborhood | West End Albany |
| Parcel ID | 76.19-2-11.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Broadway, Albany
| Sale date | 08/15/2014 |
| Sale price | $170,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,173 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Broadway, Albany
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Broadway, Albany
- • Improvements for 5 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Broadway, Albany
5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 was built in 2016 and has a total of 6,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $646,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 is $20,173.
When was 5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 last sold?5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202 was last sold in 12/22/2014.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Broadway, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Broadway, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Broadway, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Broadway, Albany, NY 12202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $20,173 |
| Market value | $672,917 |
| Assessed value | $646,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Broadway, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $646,000 | $646,000 | 31.2279 | $20,173 | +24.25% |
| 2024 | $776,507 | $550,000 | 29.52 | $16,236 | -11.67% |
| 2023 | $689,915 | $550,000 | 33.42 | $18,381 | -9.23% |
| 2022 | $614,525 | $550,000 | 36.82 | $20,251 | -3.00% |
| 2021 | $588,865 | $550,000 | 37.96 | $20,878 | -2.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,166 |
| Median age | 32.9 |
| Average household income | $61,041 |
| Family households | 45.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,727 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $189,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $137,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Broadway, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 5 Broadway, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 202 Green St, Albany | 7,982 | ||
| 200 Green St, Albany | 196,672 | ||
| 362 Hudson Ave, Albany | 2,305 | 07/25/2016 | $238,500 |
| 186 Green St, Albany | 7,982 | ||
| 147 S Lake Ave, Albany | 5,902 | 12/10/2010 | $200,000 |
| 296 S Pearl St, Albany | 115,428 | 01/24/2024 | $1 |
| 80 Willett St, Albany | 7,080 | 01/09/2018 | $775,000 |
| 80 Willett St #A, Albany | 2,265 | 12/22/2020 | $450,000 |
| 44 Leighton St #A, Albany | 1,958 | 02/21/2025 | |