Albany County  »  12208  »  S Lake Ave  »  149 S Lake Ave

149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Pine Hills
Parcel ID 76.21-1-26.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/07/2010
Sale price $507,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,769

Lot & Building Information for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,222
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.213
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 200
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 5,222 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

The current market value is $592,708.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2010 $507,500

Title Documents for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2010 - D
09/07/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,769
Market value $592,708
Assessed value $569,000

Assessment History for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,000 $569,000 31.2279 $17,769 +20.38%
2024 $705,916 $500,000 29.52 $14,760 -11.67%
2023 $627,195 $500,000 33.42 $16,710 -9.23%
2022 $558,659 $500,000 36.82 $18,410 -3.00%
2021 $535,332 $500,000 37.96 $18,980 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 149 South Lake Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Green St, Albany 7,982
362 Hudson Ave, Albany 2,305 07/25/2016 $238,500
186 Green St, Albany 7,982
189 Jay St, Albany 2,012 08/10/2018 $383,500
147 S Lake Ave, Albany 5,902 12/10/2010 $200,000
296 S Pearl St, Albany 115,428 01/24/2024 $1
80 Willett St, Albany 7,080 01/09/2018 $775,000
80 Willett St #A, Albany 2,265 12/22/2020 $450,000
78 Willett St, Albany 6,992 05/10/2013 $502,500
191 Jay St, Albany 1,996 04/20/2016 $339,000
267 Lark St, Albany 4,448 05/13/2014