Nassau County  »  600 Woodbury Rd

600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-E-544

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Sale date 05/24/2011
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,844

Lot & Building Information for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,997
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.27
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,997 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $641, the tax amount paid for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,844.

When was 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 05/24/2011 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2011 $570,000
09/24/1993 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/30/2021 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/24/2011 - D
06/06/2011 - R
Deed
09/24/1993 - D
09/30/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,845
Tax class
Market value $641,000
Assessed value $641
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,000 $639 3139.97 $20,064 -6.30%
2024 $669,000 $637 3361.673 $21,414 -8.39%
2023 $669,000 $669 3493.926 $23,374 -8.54%
2022 $669,000 $669 3820.056 $25,556 -11.09%
2021 $669,000 $669 4296.58 $28,744 +97.13%

Permits for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.06
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.63
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.66
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.71
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.85

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.69
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.06
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.11
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.22
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.42

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.11
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.22
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.90
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.93
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.95

Neighbors for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 600 Woodbury Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Jackson Ave, Syosset 10,603 08/03/2023 $3,625,000
137 Jackson Ave, Syosset 4,028 11/09/2022 $18,686,250
602 A Woodbury Rd, Plainview 1,980 02/02/2018 $530,500
92-98 Jackson Ave, Syosset 4,243
301 Jackson Ave, Syosset 1,865 03/23/2023 $730,000
140 Jackson Ave, Syosset 2,786 06/16/1997 $425,000
97 Jackson Ave, Syosset 2,821
93-95 Jackson Ave, Syosset 10,333
103-125 Jackson Ave, Syosset 22,010 11/09/2022 $18,686,250
118-120 Jackson Ave, Syosset 1,380 11/21/2002 $500,000