Nassau County  »  11753  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  508 Cedar Swamp Rd

508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 17-11-162

Sales & Tax Overview for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $1,440,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,617

Lot & Building Information for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.018

Other Property Data for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

• • Improvements for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

What is the market value of 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753?

The current market value is $859,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $1,440,000
12/12/2012 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/09/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
12/12/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/07/2018 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
12/12/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,617
Tax class
Market value $859,000
Assessed value $859
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $829,000 $829 2663.229 $22,078 -9.00%
2024 $859,180 $859 2824.301 $24,261 -1.40%
2023 $859,000 $859 2864.543 $24,606 -9.64%
2022 $859,000 $859 3170.305 $27,233 -9.95%
2021 $847,000 $847 3570.318 $30,241 +12.02%

Permits for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 508 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.96
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.96
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.13
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 1.28
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.59
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.13
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.45
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.77