Nassau County  »  11791  »  Jackson Ave  »  151 Jackson Ave

151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-89-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Sale date 10/14/2015
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,447

Lot & Building Information for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Building sqft 3,350
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.173
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Syosset

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,350 Retail 1101-3000 sq. ft. C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,675 Multi use sales
01-01 1,675 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

• • Improvements for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 3,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $316.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791?

151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $240,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2015 $1,060,000
01/23/2015 $665,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/14/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
Deed
01/23/2015 - D
02/10/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,447
Tax class
Market value $240,100
Assessed value $2,401
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $240,100 $2,401 726.671 $17,447 +2.06%
2025 $240,800 $2,408 709.962 $17,096 -23.73%
2024 $373,890 $3,270 685.445 $22,414 -18.27%
2023 $373,900 $3,739 733.485 $27,425 -2.91%
2022 $373,900 $3,739 755.439 $28,246 -14.45%

Permits for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,520
Median age 43.2
Average household income $276,174
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 8,113
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $878,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 151 Jackson Avenue, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Fams CT, Syosset 2,480 06/23/1997 $328,000
506 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 5,247 10/05/2017 $4,410,000
236 Evergreen Ave, Bethpage 2,112 01/27/2021 $675,000