Nassau County  »  11791  »  Jackson Ave  »  160 Jackson Ave

160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-17-338

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $4,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,434

Lot & Building Information for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Building sqft 3,123
Building class Gas and Service (432.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.491
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Syosset

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,123 Service station - full B 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,831 Service station w/bays
01-01 21,384 Land - gas/ service
01-01 1,292 Service station w/bays

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

• • Improvements for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Service (432.34) located at 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 3,123 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,320.

What is the year built & the current market value of 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791?

160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,381,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $4,125,000

Title Documents for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/06/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/23/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/23/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $100,375
Current property tax $90,434
Tax class
Market value $1,381,300
Assessed value $13,813
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,381,300 $13,813 726.671 $100,375 +11.06%
2025 $1,381,300 $13,813 709.962 $90,378 +19.43%
2024 $1,381,284 $11,534 685.445 $75,673 -2.18%
2023 $1,227,500 $12,275 733.485 $77,361 -25.86%
2022 $1,381,300 $13,813 755.439 $104,349 +0.38%

Permits for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,520
Median age 43.2
Average household income $276,174
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 8,113
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $878,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 160 Jackson Avenue, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 Jackson Ave, Syosset 2,222
8 Fams CT, Syosset 2,480 06/23/1997 $328,000
170 Jackson Ave, Syosset 3,120 02/03/2011
137 Jackson Ave, Syosset 4,028 11/09/2022 $18,686,250