Putnam County  »  480 Lane Gate Rd

480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 38-3-88.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Current property tax $6,584

Lot & Building Information for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Building class Other Rural Vacant Lands (323)
Acreage 77.41
Frontage 267
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

What is the market value of 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

The current market value is $979,459.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,427
Current property tax $6,584
Market value $979,459
Assessed value $300,400

Assessment History for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $889,810 $300,400 54.685 $16,427 +187.66%
2024 $852,924 $300,400 19.01 $5,711 -8.34%
2023 $763,405 $300,400 20.74 $6,230 -9.11%
2022 $673,543 $300,400 22.82 $6,855 +0.48%
2021 $672,788 $300,400 22.71 $6,822 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 1.38
West Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-4 0 2.92
West Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-4 0 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 1.38
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 2.92
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.26
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.72

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 1.38
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.72
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.72
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 5.67