Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old Albany Post Rd  »  234 Old Albany Post Rd

236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 72.18-1-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Sale date 02/29/2024
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,873

Lot & Building Information for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Building sqft 3,008
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 102.13
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Lakeland

Other Property Data for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

How many sq. ft. does 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 3,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,504,728.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2024 $4,000,000

Title Documents for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $53,873
Market value $2,504,728
Assessed value $768,200

Assessment History for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,275,474 $768,200 70.1289 $53,873 +354.82%
2024 $1,419,648 $500,000 23.69 $11,845 -7.89%
2023 $1,270,648 $500,000 25.72 $12,860 -12.22%
2022 $1,121,076 $500,000 29.3 $14,650 +0.21%
2021 $1,119,821 $500,000 29.24 $14,620 -2.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 236 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Horsemens Trl, Cold Spring 2,500 08/29/2024
480 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring