Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Shortcut Rd  »  218 Shortcut Rd

218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 9-3-8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Sale date 11/28/2017
Sale price $18,000
Arm's length
Property tax $277

Lot & Building Information for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 2.92
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

What is the market value of 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

The current market value is $45,573.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2017 $18,000

Title Documents for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $277
Market value $45,573
Assessed value $17,500

Assessment History for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $42,683 $17,500 15.83 $277 -12.64%
2024 $39,282 $17,500 18.12 $317 -17.90%
2023 $29,167 $17,500 22.07 $386 -14.66%
2022 $26,119 $17,500 25.86 $453 -5.03%
2021 $23,333 $17,500 27.23 $477 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.90
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.23
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.23
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.94
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.94

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 0.88
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.90
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.23

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.90

Neighbors for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 218 Shortcut Road, Cochecton.