Alameda County  »  94601  »  High St  »  720 High St

720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 High Street, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 34-2290-6-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 High Street, Oakland

Property tax $15,769

Lot & Building Information for 720 High Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,380
Building class Service Stations (8500)
Acreage 0.82
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 720 High Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 720 High Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 High Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 have?

This Service Stations (8500) located at 720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 has a total of 2,380 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,233,983.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 High Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 High Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 High Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2026 Hazardous Substances Certificate and Indemnity Agreement
04/01/2026 Assignment of Rents
04/01/2026 Deed of Trust
06/19/2015 Agreement
06/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
06/19/2015 Deed of Trust
05/17/2013 Agreement
05/17/2013 Assignment of Rents
05/17/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 High Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 720 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,769
Market value $1,233,983

Assessment History for 720 High Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 High Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,233,983 1.2779 $15,769 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,209,796 1.2603 $15,247 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,186,081 1.3722 $16,275 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,162,829 1.3771 $16,013 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,140,030 1.3741 $15,665 +1.06%

Permits for 720 High Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 720 High Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/23/2025
09/10/2024
07/03/2024
04/06/2022
10/22/2018
Unlock the permit history for 720 High Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,259
Median age 36.1
Average household income $100,933
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 16,734
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $664,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 High Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).