Nassau County  »  10 Edgewood Pl

10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-128-173

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Sale date 06/17/2024
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,763

Lot & Building Information for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,898
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.303
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024?

10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710, the tax amount paid for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $13,157.

When was 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 last sold?

10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024 was last sold in 03/13/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2024 $900,000

Title Documents for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/31/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/31/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/13/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/13/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/17/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Deed
06/17/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
07/18/2017 - D
03/07/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,157
Current property tax $13,764
Tax class
Market value $710,000
Assessed value $710
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $710,000 $710 1802.734 $12,799 -4.09%
2024 $710,000 $699 1909.203 $13,345 -4.62%
2023 $710,000 $710 1970.641 $13,992 -8.97%
2022 $710,000 $710 2164.853 $15,370 -20.58%
2021 $782,000 $782 2474.936 $19,354 +74.39%

Permits for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.12
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.45
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.45
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.53
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.22
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.39
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.53
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.53
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88

Nearest high schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.39
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.48
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.37
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.52
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.09

Neighbors for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 10 Edgewood Place, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Centre Dr, Great Neck 1,349 02/27/2015 $582,000
16 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 1,728 08/31/2020 $780,000
33 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,925 08/08/2017 $1,570,000
24 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,965 11/01/1996 $212,000
18 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,379 10/30/1996 $206,000
30 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 1,421 03/30/2022
68 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,401
47 Wood Rd, Great Neck 1,000 02/08/2023
3 Centre Dr, Great Neck 2,585 07/14/2017 $990,000
23 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,039 03/05/2004 $865,000
13 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 5,389 07/18/2017
11 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,773 02/25/2025 $1,626,000
7 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 08/22/2008
12 Edgewood Pl, Great Neck 3,636 09/14/2012
28 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 1,328 08/30/2007 $630,000
720 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 70,860 05/01/2002 $800,000
41 Wood Rd, Great Neck 1,551 12/23/2020 $803,000
26 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,096 05/05/2025 $1,250,000
25 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,140 10/20/2018
9 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 5,184 09/24/2010 $670,000