Nassau County  »  41 Wood Rd

41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Wood Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11024
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck
Parcel ID 1-128-196

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $803,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,437

Lot & Building Information for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,551
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.077
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024?

41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590, the tax amount paid for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 is $10,933.

When was 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $803,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $803,000
04/15/2005 $570,000
06/28/1996 $152,055
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/23/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Deed
12/23/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/15/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Deed
06/28/1996 - D
07/08/1996 - R
Deed
08/30/1993 - D
08/31/1993 - R
Deed
12/29/1992 - D
03/22/1993 - R
Deed
12/19/1992 - D
03/22/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, NY 11024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,933
Current property tax $11,438
Tax class
Market value $590,000
Assessed value $590
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $590,000 $590 1853.102 $10,933 +4.57%
2025 $580,000 $580 1802.734 $10,456 -11.67%
2024 $620,618 $620 1909.203 $11,837 -3.12%
2023 $620,000 $620 1970.641 $12,218 -8.97%
2022 $620,000 $620 2164.853 $13,422 -11.67%

Permits for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Magen Israel-Gan Israel Center Inc NR Private K-3 24 0.21
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.31
Yeshivat Ohr Haiim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.31
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.49
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 0.29
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 0.49
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 0.49
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.53
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81

Nearest high schools

Village School NR Public 8-12 44 0.53
Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.57
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 2.51
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 2.65
Bayside High School 8 Public 9-12 3,011 3.14

Neighbors for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 41 Wood Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Centre Dr, Great Neck 1,349 02/27/2015 $582,000
16 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 1,728 08/31/2020 $780,000
10 Edgewood Pl, Great Neck 1,898 03/13/2025
33 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,925 08/08/2017 $1,570,000
24 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,965 11/01/1996 $212,000
18 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,379 10/30/1996 $206,000
30 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 1,421 03/30/2022
3 Centre Dr, Great Neck 2,585 07/14/2017 $990,000
23 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,039 03/05/2004 $865,000
13 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 5,389 07/18/2017
11 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,773 02/25/2025 $1,626,000
7 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 08/22/2008
28 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 1,328 08/30/2007 $630,000
12 Edgewood Pl, Great Neck 3,636 09/14/2012
14 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 3,154 01/13/2014 $570,000
44 Park Cir, Great Neck 2,671
720 Middle Neck Rd, Great Neck 70,860 05/01/2002 $800,000
26 Steamboat Rd, Great Neck 2,096 05/05/2025 $1,250,000
25 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 2,140 10/20/2018
9 Arrandale Ave, Great Neck 5,184 09/24/2010 $670,000