San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Columbus Ave  »  49 Columbus Ave

49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0195-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Current property tax $2,466

Lot & Building Information for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 32,732
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.191

Bike Score

Zoning district Chinatown- Residential- Neighborhood Commercial (CRNC)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111 have?

This Apartments 15 Units or More (A15) located at 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 32,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,189,299, the tax amount paid for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111 is $25,892.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Amendment Easement
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,893
Current property tax $2,466
Market value $2,189,299

Assessment History for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,189,299 1.1827 $25,893 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,146,373 1.1714 $25,143 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,104,289 1.1777 $24,782 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,063,031 1.1797 $24,338 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,022,582 1.18248 $23,917 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sterne School NR Private 4-12 208 0.02
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 204 0.02
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 80 0.03
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 80 0.03
Edwin and Anita Lee Newcomer School NR Public K-5 21 0.08

Nearest middle schools