Nassau County  »  11020  »  Soundview Rd  »  57 Soundview Rd

57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-28304-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $1,380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,089

Lot & Building Information for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,558
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,295, the tax amount paid for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $26,389.

When was 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 08/20/2020 for $1,380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $1,380,000
04/03/2018 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/20/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed
08/20/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/03/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deed
03/29/2013 - D
03/29/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,389
Current property tax $20,090
Tax class
Market value $1,295,000
Assessed value $1,295
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,295,000 $1,295 1984.929 $25,705 -6.19%
2024 $1,295,000 $1,295 2115.96 $27,402 +2.90%
2023 $1,214,000 $1,214 2193.575 $26,630 +27.54%
2022 $861,000 $861 2425.103 $20,880 -11.28%
2021 $852,000 $852 2762.381 $23,535 +122.01%

Permits for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/11/2019
01/11/2019
01/11/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Soundview Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.15
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.15
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.53
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 0.62
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 0.62