Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Birch Run Dr  »  21 Birch Run Dr

21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3201
Lot 18.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

Sale date 03/26/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,530

Lot & Building Information for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,500, the tax amount paid for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,411.

When was 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 03/26/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2014 $1
05/26/1994 $116,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Assignment
03/26/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,411
Current property tax $7,530
Market value $423,500

Assessment History for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,500 $423,500 1.75 $7,411 +35.49%
2024 $288,200 $288,200 1.898 $5,470 -3.61%
2023 $279,400 $279,400 2.031 $5,675 -2.06%
2022 $264,800 $264,800 2.188 $5,794 -1.59%
2021 $258,800 $258,800 2.275 $5,888 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Birch Run Drive, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.62
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.90
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 1.13
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 1.40
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.96
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.40
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.48
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.55
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.74

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.41