Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Washington Ave  »  424 Washington Ave

424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 607
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 09/27/2010
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,469

Lot & Building Information for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 5,028
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 5,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $870,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2010 $700,000

Title Documents for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/08/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,225
Current property tax $15,469
Market value $870,000

Assessment History for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $870,000 $870,000 1.75 $15,225 -3.35%
2024 $830,000 $830,000 1.898 $15,753 -1.82%
2023 $790,000 $790,000 2.031 $16,045 -0.90%
2022 $740,000 $740,000 2.188 $16,191 +1.67%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 2.275 $15,925 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 424 Washington Avenue, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
445 Adrian Ave, Piscataway 1,560 12/04/2005 $300,000
1909 W 5th St, Piscataway 2,088 11/29/2018 $311,000
1116 Centennial Ave, Piscataway
53 Knightsbridge Rd, Piscataway 64,803 07/29/2004 $3,300,000
1221 Centennial Ave, Piscataway 2,620
1465 Redwood Dr, Piscataway 960 08/11/2016 $1
1 Centennial Ave, Piscataway 06/15/2023 $1
240 Centennial Ave, Piscataway 22,736 01/04/2025
425 Hoes Ln, Piscataway 147,672 02/02/2024 $5,000,000