Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Ethel Rd W  »  140 Ethel Rd W

140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 9101
Lot 51.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Sale date 04/03/2023
Sale price $21,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $420,540

Lot & Building Information for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Building sqft 24,005
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 6.24
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 24,005 square feet and a current price per square foot of $883.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2023 $21,200,000
04/02/2021 $14,000,000
02/20/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
04/03/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/03/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/03/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
02/20/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $408,070
Current property tax $420,540
Market value $21,500,000

Assessment History for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $20,700,000 $20,700,000 1.898 $392,886 +32.68%
2023 $14,580,000 $14,580,000 2.031 $296,120 +0.62%
2022 $13,450,000 $13,450,000 2.188 $294,286 +37.32%
2021 $9,420,000 $9,420,000 2.275 $214,305 +0.26%
2020 $9,420,000 $9,420,000 2.269 $213,740 +10.25%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,405
Median age 33
Average household income $146,537
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,321
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $428,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $414,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 140 Ethel Rd W, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
365 Metlars Ln, Piscataway 2,196 08/23/2017 $179,000
116 School St, Piscataway 1,324 05/10/2013 $10
357 New Market Rd, Piscataway 2,211 11/04/2025
1640 Stelton Rd, Piscataway 1,252 05/12/2025 $460,000
60 Justice St, Piscataway 1,800 10/26/2018 $395,000
550 New Market Rd, Piscataway 10/11/2018 $65,000
81 Suttons Ln, Piscataway 38,920 12/30/2010 $2,200,000
511 X Whittier Ave, Piscataway
13 Ethel Rd, Piscataway 6,960 12/09/2021