Nassau County  »  11020  »  Old Field Ln  »  44 Old Field Ln

44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lake Success
Parcel ID 2-341-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $1,155,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,832

Lot & Building Information for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,882
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020?

44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,216, the tax amount paid for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $19,822.

When was 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold?

44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 12/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $1,155,000

Title Documents for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/30/2014 - D
06/17/2014 - R
Deed
09/23/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,823
Current property tax $19,833
Tax class
Market value $1,216,000
Assessed value $1,216
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,183,000 $1,183 1593.11 $18,846 -8.25%
2024 $1,304,100 $1,216 1689.287 $20,542 -8.73%
2023 $1,297,000 $1,297 1735.234 $22,506 -7.78%
2022 $1,259,000 $1,259 1938.401 $24,404 -11.93%
2021 $1,245,000 $1,245 2225.833 $27,712 +30.88%

Permits for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.63
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.63
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.67
Countryside Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.81
Countryside Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 0.67
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 1.14
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.14
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.15
P.S. Q811 NR Public K-12 452 1.19

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.17
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 0.53
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.74
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.00
P.S. Q811 NR Public K-12 452 1.19

Neighbors for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 44 Old Field Lane, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,798 12/06/2024 $2,000,000
62 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,144 09/11/2003 $750,000
38 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,072 08/24/2007 $950,000
36 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 4,108 06/25/2010 $1,400,000
58 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,146 07/30/2001 $600,000
46 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,451 05/21/2015 $1,188,000
50 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,639 05/30/2018 $1,515,000
64 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,144 12/10/1993 $475,000
300 Lakeville Rd, Great Neck 3,020 03/03/2025 $1,240,000
60 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,772 08/22/2012 $850,000
4 Meadow Woods Rd, Great Neck 2,007 12/15/2017 $999,000
54 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,081 04/21/2004 $910,000
21 Fox Hunt Ln, Great Neck 3,224 09/22/2022 $1,700,000
56 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,668 01/22/2007
42 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,532 12/11/2020 $1,230,000
19 Foxhunt Ln, Great Neck 2,149 01/28/2014 $1,360,000
52 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,703 04/30/2020
2 Meadow Woods Rd, Great Neck 3,710 04/07/2019
6 Meadow Woods Rd, Great Neck 3,196 08/22/2018 $1,360,000
48 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,956 10/19/2020 $1,426,000