Nassau County  »  11020  »  Meadow Woods Rd  »  2 Meadow Woods Rd

2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lake Success
Parcel ID 2-341-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $18,712

Lot & Building Information for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,710
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.421
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,188, the tax amount paid for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $19,366.

When was 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold?

2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 04/07/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/07/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed
11/09/1995 - D
11/14/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,366
Current property tax $18,712
Tax class
Market value $1,188,000
Assessed value $1,188
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,196,000 $1,196 1593.11 $19,054 -19.95%
2024 $1,409,000 $1,409 1689.287 $23,802 -0.89%
2023 $1,384,000 $1,384 1735.234 $24,016 -12.07%
2022 $1,409,000 $1,409 1938.401 $27,312 -23.21%
2021 $1,598,000 $1,598 2225.833 $35,569 +73.64%

Permits for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Countryside Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.77
Countryside Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.77
Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.84
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.85
Yeshivat Ohr Haim NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Great Neck South Middle School 8 Public 6-8 861 0.58
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 1.31
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 1.36
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.36
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.37

Nearest high schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 431 0.32
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.34
Great Neck South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,262 0.59
Mesiuta Ohr Torah NR Private 9-12 0 1.21
P.S. Q811 NR Public K-12 452 1.39

Neighbors for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 2 Meadow Woods Road, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 2,827 03/28/2011 $1,260,000
65 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,798 12/06/2024 $2,000,000
38 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,072 08/24/2007 $950,000
36 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 4,108 06/25/2010 $1,400,000
46 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,451 05/21/2015 $1,188,000
50 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,639 05/30/2018 $1,515,000
38 A Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,982
1 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 2,836 02/08/2006
300 Lakeville Rd, Great Neck 3,020 03/03/2025 $1,240,000
4 Meadow Woods Rd, Great Neck 2,007 12/15/2017 $999,000
5 Lakeview Dr, Great Neck 3,426 09/15/2000 $1,140,000
34 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,414 02/25/2014 $1,450,000
21 Fox Hunt Ln, Great Neck 3,224 09/22/2022 $1,700,000
19 Foxhunt Ln, Great Neck 2,149 01/28/2014 $1,360,000
42 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,532 12/11/2020 $1,230,000
44 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,882 05/30/2014 $1,155,000
52 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 3,703 04/30/2020
6 Meadow Woods Rd, Great Neck 3,196 08/22/2018 $1,360,000
Parcel 2-341-425 (No address), Great Neck 09/22/2022 $1,700,000
48 Old Field Ln, Great Neck 2,956 10/19/2020 $1,426,000