New York City  »  11201  »  Smith St  »  170 Smith St

170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Smith Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00390-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/15/2008
Purchase price $1,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,107

Lot & Building Information for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,400
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2009
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 has a total of 3,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $514.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,103,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2008 $1,750,000
10/26/2005 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024011700720003)
01/19/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024011700720001)
01/17/2024 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024011700720002)
08/05/2019 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2019072600837001)
12/17/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014121700060001)
12/17/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014121601162001)
12/11/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2014121700131004)
12/11/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014121700131003)
12/11/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014121700131002)
12/10/2014 - D
12/26/2014 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2014121700667001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,107
Estimated property tax: $13,107
Tax assessor's market value: $4,103,000
Assessed value: $246,180

Assessment History for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,103,000 $246,180 $66,055 19.843% $13,107 $13,107 +3.32%
2024/25 $3,883,000 $232,980 $63,160 20.085% $12,686 $12,686 +4.75%
2023/24 $3,432,000 $205,920 $60,295 20.085% $12,110 $12,110 +3.54%
2022/23 $2,694,000 $161,640 $57,594 20.309% $11,697 $11,697 +6.44%
2021/22 $2,608,000 $156,480 $55,046 19.963% $10,989 $10,989 -5.14%

Permits for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/31/2017 Alteration type 2
04/19/2013 Alteration type 2
12/11/2008 Alteration type 2
08/22/2008 Alteration type 2
06/12/2008 Alteration type 2
03/25/2008 Alteration type 2
03/21/2008 Alteration type 2
12/20/2006 Alteration type 1
12/20/2006 Alteration type 1
09/20/2005 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 170 Smith Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation