New York City  »  11201  »  Wyckoff St  »  116 Wyckoff St

116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Wyckoff Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00391-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,823

Lot & Building Information for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Wyckoff Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hoyt Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,420, the tax amount paid for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $7,637. For the next year, the tax amount for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $7,823.

When was 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 07/08/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2025 - D
05/09/2025 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2025021900060001)
01/24/2014 - D
02/07/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014013100374002)
01/24/2014 - D
02/07/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014013100374001)
05/11/2011 - D
05/20/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011051100718001)
04/29/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011042900781001)
04/22/2011 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011050200337001)
03/11/2009 - D
03/17/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009031100193001)
03/04/2009 - D
03/19/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009031300078001)
08/17/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005082600470001)
07/25/2005 - D
09/30/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005082300380001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,638
Estimated property tax: $7,823
Tax assessor's market value: $2,757,000
Assessed value: $165,420
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,757,000 $165,420 $38,492 19.843% $7,920 $7,638 +4.20%
2024/25 $3,105,000 $186,300 $36,496 20.085% $7,599 $7,330 +5.24%
2023/24 $3,076,000 $184,560 $34,679 20.085% $7,246 $6,965 +5.28%
2022/23 $2,906,000 $174,360 $32,578 20.309% $6,913 $6,616 +1.66%
2021/22 $2,773,000 $166,380 $32,598 19.963% $6,795 $6,508 -2.91%

Permits for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,248
-15.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.088
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bergen St/Hoyt St
Line B65
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Zipporiah Mills 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 610 0.14
Zipporiah Mills 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 610 0.14