New York City  »  11217  »  Hoyt St  »  178 Hoyt St

178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Hoyt Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00391-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/02/2014
Purchase price $960,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,519

Lot & Building Information for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,600
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1999
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 has a total of 2,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $369.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,360,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2014 $960,000
01/31/2006 $900,000
11/01/2004 $640,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2016 - D
03/04/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016022200669002)
02/12/2016 - D
03/04/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016022200669001)
05/19/2014 - D
06/09/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014060501002001)
05/02/2014 - D
05/27/2014 - R
Deed
(2014050601096001)
03/02/2006 - D
03/20/2006 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2006030200295002)
03/02/2006 - D
03/20/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006030200295001)
01/31/2006 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006020802129002)
01/31/2006 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Deed
(2006020802129001)
01/04/2005 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005011200080003)
01/04/2005 - D
02/07/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005011200080002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,924
Estimated property tax: $10,519
Tax assessor's market value: $3,360,000
Assessed value: $201,600

Assessment History for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,360,000 $201,600 $50,014 19.843% $9,924 $9,924 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,990,000 $179,400 $50,014 20.085% $10,045 $10,045 +2.27%
2023/24 $3,048,000 $182,880 $48,902 20.085% $9,822 $9,822 +3.28%
2022/23 $2,305,000 $138,300 $46,828 20.309% $9,510 $9,510 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,746,000 $164,760 $44,178 19.963% $8,819 $8,819 +0.55%

Permits for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/19/2002 Alteration type 1
08/31/2001 Alteration type 1
08/08/2001 Alteration type 1
06/03/1999 Alteration type 1
09/10/1997 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 178 Hoyt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.111
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bergen St/Hoyt St