Miami-Dade County  »  6523 SW 162nd Ave

6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33193
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lake Venetian
Parcel ID 3049290350060

Sales & Tax Overview for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/25/2023
Sale price $0
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,267

Lot & Building Information for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193?

6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193 was built in 2011 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456,544, the tax amount paid for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193 is $9,298.

When was 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193 was last sold in 01/25/2023 for $0.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2023 $0
08/26/2022 $0
08/27/2021 $0
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Deed
08/26/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Deed
08/17/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Deed
08/27/2021 - D
09/02/2021 - R
Deed
08/13/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
09/23/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/23/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed
02/20/2019 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Deed
12/21/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33193. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,298
Current property tax $6,267
Market value $692,949
Assessed value $456,544

Assessment History for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $692,949 $456,544 16.9317 $9,298 +6.42%
2024 $628,084 $443,678 16.9487 $8,737 +3.05%
2023 $599,861 $430,756 17.0541 $8,479 +6.41%
2022 $545,776 $418,210 17.0433 $7,968 +9.36%
2021 $425,682 $406,030 17.6056 $7,286 +3.05%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6523 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hallbridge Preparatory NR Private K-5 0 0.58
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 0.59
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private PK-1 54 0.67
Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private PK-1 54 0.67
Bowman Ashe/Doolin K-8 Academy 7 Public PK, K-8 835 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Lago Mar Preschool 1 NR Private 2-12 0 0.59