Nassau County  »  11577  »  Stratford N  »  5 Stratford N

5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-111-211

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 03/07/1996
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,461

Lot & Building Information for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 1,855
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $763, the tax amount paid for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $17,513.

When was 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold?

5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 05/13/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/1996 $205,000

Title Documents for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/13/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Deed
03/07/1996 - D
03/22/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,514
Current property tax $15,462
Tax class
Market value $763,000
Assessed value $763
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $763,000 $763 2295.376 $17,514 +1.93%
2025 $763,000 $763 2251.875 $17,182 -7.01%
2024 $762,774 $763 2421.71 $18,478 -6.07%
2023 $763,000 $763 2578.215 $19,672 -10.47%
2022 $763,000 $763 2879.744 $21,972 -10.70%

Permits for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Stratford N, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.65
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.65
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.66
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.67
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.77