Nassau County  »  11507  »  Searingtown Rd  »  78 Searingtown Rd

78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-111-265

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

Sale date 02/17/2005
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,153

Lot & Building Information for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

Building sqft 1,859
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

• • Improvements for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507?

78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $878, the tax amount paid for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 is $20,153.

When was 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 02/17/2005 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2005 $640,000
12/19/1997 $287,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/20/2018 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/04/2006 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
12/19/1997 - D
12/30/1997 - R
Deed
05/08/1992 - D
01/11/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,153
Tax class
Market value $878,000
Assessed value $878
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $878,000 $878 2295.376 $20,153 +1.93%
2025 $878,000 $878 2251.875 $19,771 -7.01%
2024 $878,064 $878 2421.71 $21,263 -6.07%
2023 $878,000 $878 2578.215 $22,637 -10.47%
2022 $878,000 $878 2879.744 $25,284 -10.73%

Permits for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/05/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Searingtown Road, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.33
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.69
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.69
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.94
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.29
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.94