Nassau County  »  11576  »  Carriage Rd  »  78 Carriage Rd

78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-652-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Sale date 04/04/2018
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,089

Lot & Building Information for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,552
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.321
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,232, the tax amount paid for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $29,203.

When was 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/12/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2018 $1,600,000
04/29/2013 $4,300,000
04/27/2007 $444,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/04/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed
04/29/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Deed
04/27/2007 - D
05/16/2007 - R
Deed
04/23/2007 - D
04/23/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,204
Current property tax $28,090
Tax class
Market value $1,232,000
Assessed value $1,232
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,279,000 $1,279 2323.355 $29,716 -8.99%
2024 $1,448,343 $1,309 2494.427 $32,652 -11.93%
2023 $1,400,000 $1,400 2648.088 $37,073 -13.66%
2022 $1,448,000 $1,448 2965.333 $42,938 -10.77%
2021 $1,407,000 $1,407 3420.184 $48,122 +33.51%

Permits for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/20/2018
03/09/2018
10/02/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
09/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Carriage Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.44
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.44
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.84
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.90
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.44